Monday, October 5, 2015
[…] You are welcome to provide evidence that Aldo needed to take an oath of allegiance in order to be a citizen of the United States since 1930.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

This is my comment at February 1, 2015 at 8:47 PM


Implicit vs. Explicit
or
Perpetual singular U.S. citizenship is derived from a naturalized parent


Mario and Commander Kerchner,

Does a child derive perpetual singular U.S. citizenship from a naturalized parent when:

>> http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-29/0-0-0-9983.html


"Sec. 320. [8 U.S.C. 1431]

"(a) A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:

"(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization."

[...]


This INA: ACT 320 [8 U.S.C. 1431] is definitive in it's ONLY meaning, it's ONLY purpose, and the common sense aspect of the ONLY purpose has ONLY one implicature that can NOT allow for an alternative.