Monday, October 5, 2015
[…] The words of contrast in the previous quote that are relevant to Sen. Santorum's eligibility to be POTUS concern his grandfather Pietro being already a naturalized U.S. citizen with singular U.S. citizenship when his son Aldo arrived in America, as expressed in the current INA: ACT:

>> http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-29/0-0-0-9983.html

"Sec. 320. [8 U.S.C. 1431]

"(a) A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:

"(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization."